|one publication added to basket |
|Spatial and temporal occurrence of bats in the southern North Sea area|
Lagerveld, S.; Gerla, D.; van der Wal, J.T.; de Vries, P.; Brabant, R.; Stienen, E.; Deneudt, K.; Manshanden, J.; Scholl, M. (2017). Spatial and temporal occurrence of bats in the southern North Sea area. IMARES Wageningen Report, C090/17. Wageningen Marine Research (University & Research centre): Den Helder. 52 pp.
Deel van: IMARES Wageningen Report. Wageningen UR. IMARES: IJmuiden, meer
offshore wind energy; bat detector research
|Auteurs|| || Top |
- Lagerveld, S.
- Gerla, D.
- van der Wal, J.T.
- de Vries, P.
- Brabant, R.
- Stienen, E.
- Deneudt, K.
- Manshanden, J.
- Scholl, M.
Since a few years it is known that bats migrate over sea on a regular basis. As numerous land-based studies have shown that wind turbines can cause high fatality rates amongst bats Rijkswaterstaat started a bat monitoring programme for 2015 and 2016 in order to reduce uncertainties about possible impacts. At the same time Eneco commissioned a bat monitoring programme for 2015 and 2016 as part of the Monitoring and Evaluation Programme (MEP) for the offshore windfarm Luchterduinen. In 2016 Gemini conducted a bat monitoring campaign in windfarm Buitengaats and Wageningen Marine Research executed a bat monitoring programme at Wintershall platform P6-A and offshore research station FINO3 in the same year. The joint monitoring effort included 12 different offshore locations and 5 locations at the coast. The specific aims of these monitoring programmes are an assessment of : 1. The species composition at sea and at the coast. 2. The spatiotemporal pattern of occurrence, including the flight height. 3. The relation between environmental conditions and the occurrence of bats. 4. The function of the Dutch Territorial Sea for bats. The monitoring results at the coast showed that Nathusius’ pipistrelle is very common during both spring and autumn migration, but is also regular throughout the summer. It is also the most frequently recorded species at sea, albeit much less frequently recorded in comparison to the coast. At sea it was recorded from late August until late October (and one observation in November), and –to a lesser extent- from early April until the end of June. There were no records in July until mid-August. The observed pattern of occurrence matches previous offshore monitoring studies in the German and Dutch North Sea.